Skip to main content


Showing posts from May, 2009

Book Expo America 2009 and NYC Teen Author Carnival wrap up

A pic snapped by Lauren Barnholdt's Boy of LB taking pics of us on the BEA panel. (I shamelessly stole this pic and a couple more (noted below) from L's Twitter.) Left to right: Robyn, me, Julia DeVillers, Maureen Johnson, Sarah Mlynowski.

Another pic taken by Lauren of the BEA panel. The woman on my left is the technician who saved us all with a super important power cord for Robyn's Power Point.

I almost died when I saw the cover of BEST ENEMIES at the S&S booth on this board. So cool! :)

Editor Kate and me at drinks with Lauren Barnholdt (Team Barnhart!) and her Boy. So fun! Much to EK's dismay, after Lauren snapped that pic with her iPhone she Tweeted it. EK is kinda anti-Twitter. Just kind of. ;)

A blurry pic of a board at BEA that announces the panel line ups. Driving Success with Teens and Tweens: Authors Share Online Success Stories was my panel.

Well, look who it is! THE Kaleb Nation signing copies of his book and chatting with David Levithan and Maureen Johnso…

Herald Square pics

I spent the afternoon here. Here being Harold's Square in Manhattan. I thought I had my BEA clothes set. But no. No. It required trips to: Macy's, Forever 21, H&M and a 3.1 second visit in the Gap before I was like, umm, sorry but no. Just not my style. FINALLY found what I wanted at the very last store, Forever 21, (thank you, Aly!!) and now have clothes. Still deciding how to pair them. Being a girl is hard sometimes, LOL. Am hauling said clothes over to Kassie's in the morning to be like, "Help. Me. Pick."

I'm working on getting my thoughts/general notes together for the BEA panel on Saturday. Am also working on sending a few emails here and there to New York and New Jersey schools about visits for the fall. If you know of any schools who are looking, please send them my way!

My list of authors to stalk is growing by the hour. Plus, um, I heard that a certain superfavoriteOMGIhearther author is attending a party that I'm going to. What if I fan girl …

NYC Teen Author Carnival is tomorrow! the NYC Teen Author Carnival! It's hosted by Devyn, Mitali and Korianne. I'm so excited!

Here's the final line up of authors:

Melissa Anelli - Author of Harry, A History
Website / Twitter

Pam Bachorz - Author of Candor
Website / Twitter

Lauren Barnholdt - Author of Two-way Street
Website / Twitter

Jennifer Lynn Barnes - Author of Fate
Website / Twitter

Coe Booth - Author ofTyrell
Website / Twitter

Libba Bray - Author of Going Bovine
Website / Twitter

Jessica Burkhart - Author of Canterwood Crest Series
Website / Twitter

Cinda Chima - Author of Demon King

Cassandra Clare - Author of City Of Glass
Website / Twitter

Tish Cohen - Author of Little Black Lies

Susane Colasanti - Author ofWaiting For You
Website / Twitter
Sarah Cross - Author of Dull Boy Website / Twitter

Aimee Friedman - Author of Sea Change

Linda Gerber - Author of Death by Denim
Website / Twitter

Claudia Gray - Author of Hourglass
Website / Twitter

Jenny Han - Author of The Summer I Turned Pretty

BEA 2009...

After much chatter about BEA clothes with Lauren, Julia, Robyn and Jen, I think I've got it. Think. *peers into closet* I won't be going in pajamas now. Whew.

Anyone else hear about Publishers Lunch TV? Or Publishers Lunch Junior? Apparently, PL people will be running around with Flip cams taking footage and broadcasting it live. Super cool! :) Love this. I want to take a ton of pics and hopefully a vlog of some sort.

BEA starts on Thursday. Have I mentioned that? ;) If anyone has last minute BEA advice, please share!

Gotta run into Manhattan for an hour tomorrow and then it's back home for final BEA freak outs.

BEA clothes = fail

*All* of my potential BEA panel clothes are on my on my bed and the shoes are tossed on the floor. Everything! Is! Wrong! Ack! It's too casual or too professional or too girly or too blah or just NO. I might be going to BEA in pajamas.

*takes calming breath and goes back to outfits*

Just <333

That is all.

Random things on a Friday

I'm so excited (read: nervous) about Book Expo America! But first, I'm doing the NYC Teen Author Carnival next Thursday from 4-6 pm with awesome authors including Lauren Barnholdt, Taylor Morris, PG Kain and more! Lauren and I, dubbed "Barnhart" by Editor K, are going to be veeery scandalous. We invite you to come join us! :) I'll be giving away: two copies of TAKE THE REINS, two copies of CHASING BLUE and two copies of BEHIND THE BIT. Plus, there will be signed postcards.

Back to BEA. There are so, so many people I finally get to meet! I'm trading numbers with people so we can text if things get crazy and we don't end up running into each other. So, if I'm supposed to meet up with you at BEA and you want to trade cell numbers, shoot me yours. I think the convention center is going to be huge and the odds of just running into people seems slim. Meg Cabot already sent me her number so we can meet. :) Kidding.

I'm going on Friday to pick up my badge a…

Apartment pics, part one

I've been promising updated apt pics, so here are a couple! It's still a work in progress, but it's sooo much fun to decorate. Still gotta get posters for walls, but have been so busy! More pics to come! :)

Mention on Fuse #8

Apparently, I live in a cave. I completely missed this. Thanks so much to Elizabeth Bird of School Library Journal's Fuse #8 for picking Canterwood Crest as the first runner up for the "bests" of the fall 2009 Simon & Schuster preview. I'm honored, Elizabeth. Thank you! :)

PS- Did you guys see the new line up for the NYC Teen Author Carnival? It's INSANE. Come join us!

*Big* announcement!

I can FINALLY make the announcement I've been wanting to share!


The Canterwood Crest series was optioned for a TV series or TV movie!!!

For real!

In February, I got an email from a producer at Breakthrough Entertainment who said she'd like to discuss the books. I passed her info to Agent A and they immediately started talking. While I waited, I tried not to get too excited because I knew how slim the chances were to have this email lead to a yes.

But it did! Cross your fingers that you'll one day see Canterwood on-screen! I'm so grateful to have this option and thank you sooo much to everyone involved.

Yaaay! :)

Madison Avenue bound

I'm having lunch with Agent A today, so I'm off to Madison Avenue to meet up with her. Since it'll be the third (I think?) time I've gone to Trident, I will not get lost. :) I never really got lost before, exactly, I just got slightly confused. But I have my explicit Google-mapped instructions from last time and think I've got it.

I should come back and be able to make The Announcement. :)

So long, weekend!

What a weekend! I edited all day Saturday then met up with fellow Aladdin MIXer Nova for dinner. We'd met before for, seriously, five seconds and finally had time to sit and chat. Nova's awesome and her book DANI NOIR (Sept '09) is killer. We'll be going out again soon, I'm sure. :)

I came back to my apt and had a mini-celebration for the VIP papers that I got in the mail that day. I should be able to make a GIANT, HUGE, SUPERAWESOME announcement on my blog on Tuesday.

Today, I was supposed to meet Aly at 11 for brunch. I left early and grabbed the F. But then...announcements started that there was a 9/11 simulation going on and due to the smoke, my train was going to be rerouted to the G or stopped at W 4th St. or something very confusing.


People on the train were mad.

Tourists were confused.

Then, people heard "smoke in the city" and thought there was a real fire.

You get the idea.

I hopped from the F, to the R, possibly to the A and the 4 (?) and ended…

Weekend plans

Friday at last! :) I've been in my apartment for exactly a week now. Wow. Kinda shocking. I'm still not used to it.

As I mentioned, I'm veeerry excited to be hanging out with Nova on Saturday at a very cool cafe in Brooklyn. I went there before with Kassie and Roy and enjoyed the vibe. It's super cute. But before I meet Nova, I plan to get up super early and:

* edit, edit, edit BEST ENEMIES to send to to EK on Monday
* drop off laundry and hope I get the right clothes back ;)
* order posters for room decoration
* something that's not yet boring--clean the apt. It's actually still fun because I keep going, "Oh, cool. Cleaning my apt." That'll wear off, I know.

I'm also dying to curl up with a superfantasticexciting ARC that I got. *sparkly ARC* I've been saving it as an end of revisions treat. Perhaps that's why I've been working so much this week...

Sunday, I've got:

* the bunch with supercool A. I'm already hyped up for Belgian wa…

Behind the Bit is out!

BEHIND THE BIT, Canterwood Crest #3, went in stock on Amazon yesterday and at Barnes & Noble. I'm beyond excited to have three books out. Now that I'm in a new place, I have to go introduce myself to the staff at the local B&N and sign some stock. That'll be fun! I love that I can walk there--it's quite awesome.

I'm super busy finishing up edits on BEST ENEMIES (CC #5) and it's my goal to have them done on Monday. I've been trying this new waking up at the most evil hour of 5am thing and it doesn't suck. Too much. :) I complain and grumble, but once I'm up I'm okay. I *do* get a lot done. And that's I prob won't be able to keep it up for long, but I'll try it.

This weekend, I'm meeting up with two friends. One for brunch on Sunday at French Roast (sounds sooo yummy) and one for coffee here in my neighborhood. I'll also be taking progress pics of the apartment and will post them. It's getting pretty sparkly in here! …

NYC Teen Author Carnival

Thanks to JRA for letting me know about the NYC Teen Author Carnival. I'm participating along with:

Lauren Barnholdt - Author of Two-way Street
Website / Twitter

Sarah MacLean - Author of The Season
Website / Twitter

Robyn Schneider - Author of Better Than Yesterday
Website / Twitter

Beckie Weinheimer - Author of Converting Kate
Website /Twitter

Melissa Walker - Author of Lovestruck Summer
Website / Twitter

So excited to meet everyone! :)

Find us here:

NYC Teen Author Carnival
May 28th, 2009
4:00 - 6:00 PM

Jefferson Market Branch Library
425 Avenue of the Americas [at 10th St.],
New York, NY 10011-8454.

Enter to win a signed copy of Behind the Bit!

Sooo, BEHIND THE BIT comes out on May 19. I can't believe it's my third book. Insane. TAKE THE REINS and CHASING BLUE released over a week early, so you might be seeing BTB on shelves soon. To celebrate, I'm giving away a signed copy of BTB. Want to win? Leave a comment here ONLY--not LiveJournal this time (because I have limited Internet access and am posting this on a timer)--and you'll be entered.

Spread the word, too! :) You have until Wednesday at midnight to leave your comment. I'll randomly draw a winner and will email you if you've won.

Good luck!

First studio apartment pics!

Yup! Actual pics of my first studio apartment!! I got the keys today (OMG!) and cleaned out the cleaning supply section at CVS. The apt was already super clean, but since I'm a neurotic freak, I had to sweep, mop, wipe down every surface, etc.




But the studio looks gorgeous and everything inside is completely brand new. Awesomeness. I start moving stuff over tomorrow and will take things over little by little. I've still got my sublet for a while, so there's no pressure to hurry and get out. But...I really want to get to my place. All of the goods (furniture, bed, kitchen stuff) are on the way.

Yesterday, I went to Macy's (9 floors of shopping temptation) and spent a couple of hours picking a bed. I tested almost every mattress (the sales guy prob loved that) and kept calling my friend for her opinion on what brand/size, etc. It's a big investment and I wanted to pick a great bed.

And shocker, but I had no clue what I needed for a kitchen or how …

notes about NYC life from a newbie

Some fun notes from today's NYC life:

* On the subway @ Atlantic-Pacific, I saw a gorgeous guy who looked just like Blair Underwood. Immediately thought of my friend who would have drooled. :) You know who you are...

* I am getting the BEST workout ever by climbing so many subway stairs. Awesomeness.

* I cooked on a gas stove for the first time. Um, almost died when the flames started. LOL.

* I'm subletting a place next to a fire station. There are ALWAYS hot guys outside in fireman uniforms. Total hotness.

* Impromptu hangout sessions with my friend are sooo much fun.

* I got lost for an hour and a half on the subway tonight even though I've been coming this way at least 7-8 times. Even a map and the subway person confused me. Me = total mess. I finally figured it out after being thisclose to calling a car to pick me up.

* I am watching The Simple Life 3 on DVD right now. Loving. It.

* I might (fingers crossed) have awesome news tomorrow.

Profiled in Tallahassee Magazine

Tallahassee Magazine published an article about Canterwood and it just hit stands! They also printed the article online and you can check it out here. Scroll below the other author featured for writing tips and my then-reading list.

Thanks, Scott and Jennifer! :)