Skip to main content

Choosing interview clothes? Argh!

On Thursday, I'm being interviewed by the NE Chronicle--a sister publication of the Tallahassee Democrat. The local press has been super receptive to running articles about Canterwood and I so appreciate it.

I'm excited and that means I've been spending too much time in my closet choosing clothes. Yeah, did I mention they're taking pics? Uh-huh. I won't be able to decide what to wear until about an hour before the interview.

But I think I've narrowed it down to:

black pants
the most awesome boots ever (I can't, like, walk in them. But they're pretty!)
a sweater of an undecided color

Or, if I'm feeling casual:

dressy black shirt
dark skinny jeans tucked into the most awesome boots ever

And really, they're not going to get my legs in the shot. Hmm.

After the interview, I'm going to visit Borders, Books-a-Million and Barnes and Noble. They restocked TTR, so it's off to sign those copies. Alyson Noel (author of EVERMORE) has been roadtripping around CA to sign stock too. It's soo fun! Alyson makes me feel like a slacker though 'cause she's doing a hundred mile radius. :)

There was something else...but I forgot. *grins*


The winner of the Dover giveaway is... Harnessphoto from LiveJournal. :) Yaaay! Harnessphoto, please email me (jessica [at] jessicaburkhart [dot] com) your address!


Alyson Noel said…
Yes, but what I didn't say was that I was starting a hundred miles FROM home, and I, um, needed to get there!!

Happy interview--I'm sure whatever you wear you'll look fabulous!
Ohhhhh! LOL Yes, I think you did leave out that part! :)
Bookworm said…
I'd go for the first outfit...gotta love boots!
Bookworm said…
Oh--or if you wear the skinny jeans and boots, I'd wear a colorful top with ruffles like Sasha's on the cover of TTR.
And I got the signed copy I won in Keri Mikulski's contest today in the mail! yay, thanks so much. (:

Popular posts from this blog

Canterwood Crest quiz

Which Canterwood Crest girl are you?
Click here to find out!

The quiz is now up on the Canterwood Crest Website! I think it's fun and cute. :)

Totally random, but I'm getting SUPER excited about the Twilight movie. Crazy excited. Like maybe I should read Twilight for the third time excited. I can't wait.

This weekend, I'm going to be a hermit and stay in. I'll be writing non-stop and getting that word count meter bar moving.

All set!

Apologies about the difficulties with downloading the video! The awesome Jo at Glass Slipper Webdesign walked me through it and everything is all set!

If' you've already downloaded the video, please try to download it again--it won't charge you.

If you haven't, I hope you check out my first installment for young writers! :)