Skip to main content

Who knew Florida had so many libraries?!

O.M.G. My brain is about to die. I swear. I just finished compiling a list of E-V-E-R-Y library (with branches!) in Florida along with phone number, address and name of children's librarian. You don't want to know how many pages long it is. It took 10+ hours to complete. But it's sooo worth it. Plus, I've been talking lots with my local librarians and am going to pick their brains again about libraries and how they work with authors.

Now, I'm working on a list of indies in Florida which is significantly easier to compile than the library list. I have to work on this in spurts when I can and since I have time today, I've been making serious progress.

This weekend, I'll be making a new vlog. Yep, it was almost this time last year when Take the Reins went out on submission and then I got The Call. The video should be fun, so look for that over the next couple of weeks.

Comments

PJ Hoover said…
Wow, you are totally inspirational!
DeenaML said…
Yay for finding all the children's librarians! The kids will LOVE you!

Popular posts from this blog

Canterwood Crest quiz

Which Canterwood Crest girl are you?
Click here to find out!

The quiz is now up on the Canterwood Crest Website! I think it's fun and cute. :)

Totally random, but I'm getting SUPER excited about the Twilight movie. Crazy excited. Like maybe I should read Twilight for the third time excited. I can't wait.

This weekend, I'm going to be a hermit and stay in. I'll be writing non-stop and getting that word count meter bar moving.

NaNoWriMo 2017!

Hi guys!

Happy Halloween month aka October! :)

I'm in the middle of revisions on a super fun tween project as well as revisions on an adult story. Plus, it's almost NaNoWriMo 2017 time! Who's participating this year? Cuz this girl is!

In honor of NaNo, I wanted to share my how to guide:

THE END: TOP 10 NANOWRIMO PREP TIPS FROM A PUBLISHED WRIMO

Check it out! It's full of all of the tips I've used over the years to win NaNo.

See you guys around the forums. Feel free to add me as a WriMo buddy I'm "jessicab_87"