Skip to main content

8 random things #2

The lovely Steph tagged me for 8 random facts for today. So, here they are:


1. I don't have cable. Nope, if I did, I'd watch waaaay too much TV. :)


2. So, based on #1, I've never seen an episode of The Hills or any of those crazy MTV reality shows.


3. Every December, I walk around my neighborhood almost every night just to look at the Christmas lights. I love how pretty, sparkly and warm the neighborhood feels.


4. I switched college minors three times and majors never. My minors went from film, to women's studies to humanities.


5. I can' t cook. Well...can't or won't? Difference? :)


6. I HATE scary movies. I can't handle anything even remotely scary or I won't sleep for days.


7. I despise the taste of milk--except for in cereal.


8. I own (and love) all of Britney's CDs. And, have you read this? Yes, Blackout is a hit with critics!



PS- I found this cool article! Check out the sidebar on the right...http://www.news-journalonline.com/NewsJournalOnline/Entertainment/Headlines/entBOOK01102507.htm

Comments

Stephanie said…
Love the article that you posted! I'm glad it's getting some attention. :)

So you're one of thoooooose... one of those who doesn't like milk! I cannot understand you people. ;) But really, milk is actually my favorite drink. Weird how people love and hate the same thing, eh?

And I never took you for a Britney Fan!
Yep, I'm one of those non-milk loving people, LOL... It's a strange thing to dislike, but it's true. :)

I'm a closet Britney fan, I guess! Most people never guess. LOL
Jess said…
Hey Jess, thanks for the link. I enjoyed hearing the interview about how NaNoWriMo got started and I LOVE seeing you name over in the side-bar. How exciting for you!
;-)

P.S. I never figured you for a Britney fan either. That was a shocker!

Popular posts from this blog

Canterwood Crest quiz

Which Canterwood Crest girl are you?
Click here to find out!

The quiz is now up on the Canterwood Crest Website! I think it's fun and cute. :)

Totally random, but I'm getting SUPER excited about the Twilight movie. Crazy excited. Like maybe I should read Twilight for the third time excited. I can't wait.

This weekend, I'm going to be a hermit and stay in. I'll be writing non-stop and getting that word count meter bar moving.

NaNoWriMo 2017!

Hi guys!

Happy Halloween month aka October! :)

I'm in the middle of revisions on a super fun tween project as well as revisions on an adult story. Plus, it's almost NaNoWriMo 2017 time! Who's participating this year? Cuz this girl is!

In honor of NaNo, I wanted to share my how to guide:

THE END: TOP 10 NANOWRIMO PREP TIPS FROM A PUBLISHED WRIMO

Check it out! It's full of all of the tips I've used over the years to win NaNo.

See you guys around the forums. Feel free to add me as a WriMo buddy I'm "jessicab_87"